Convocation Awards Announced

May 24, 2013

Congratulations to the following members of the Law Review on their Convocation Awards!

University Graduation Prize
to the student with the highest academic average based on five semesters
Subash Iyer

Law Review Alumni Association Award
to the student with the second-highest academic average based on five semesters
Lori Brooke Day

Law Review Alumni Association Award
to the student with the third-highest academic average based on five semesters
Matthew Kelly

Frank H. Sommer Memorial Award
for outstanding scholarship, character, and professional activities
Lori Brooke Day & Subash Iyer

Benjamin F. Butler Memorial Award
for unusual distinction in scholarship, character, and professional activities
Austin King & Thomas Sosnowski

Maurice Goodman Memorial Prize
for outstanding scholarship and character
Yotam Barkai & Yan Cao

George P. Foulk Memorial Award
for outstanding sincerity and distinguished scholarship
Julia Torti

Vanderbilt Medals
for outstanding contributions to NYU School of Law
Ashley Harrington & Randall Johnston

Administrative Law Prize
to the students who have demonstrated excellence in the field of administrative law
Colleen Lee & Thomas Sosnowski

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA)
Kim Barry '98 Memorial Graduation Prize

to a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA who has demonstrated a commitment to international and human rights work and exhibits academic excellence in the best tradition of Kim Barry
Anthony Enriquez

Daniel G. Collins Prize
to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated excellence in the area of contract law
Vanessa Richardson

David Friedman Memorial Award
for outstanding achievement in evidence
Nitika Gupta

Howard Greenberger Award
for outstanding achievement in the area of comparative law
David Willard

Law and Economics Prize
to a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and economics
Tristan Favro

Judge Abraham Lieberman Award
for outstanding scholarship in the area of criminal law
Yotam Barkai

Robert B. McKay Prize in Constitutional Law
to recognize a student who has demonstrated excellence in constitutional law throughout his or her years at NYU School of Law
Yotam Barkai & Subash Iyer

Gary E. Moncrieffe Award
to the outstanding student in the area of racism and the law
Natasha Silber

Weinfeld Prize for Scholarship in Procedure and Courts
designated by the dean for distinguished scholarship in the area of federal courts, civil procedure, and practice, evidence, and/or trial practice
Kade Olsen & Zachary Savage

For more information and a full list of awards, please see http://www.law.nyu.edu/students/studentaffairs/convocation/convocationaw...