NewYorkUniversity
[…] The Department of Justice is only statutorily authorized to intervene with regard to the plaintiff’s equal protection argument, not their due process parental rights claim. As a result, the Court only addressed the equal protection argument. See Mark Joseph Stern, Transgender Rights Advocates’ Last Best Hope Is Neil Gorsuch and John Roberts, Slate (June 24, 2024, 1:20 PM), https://slate.com/news-and-politics/2024/06/transgender-supreme-court-neil-gorsuch-john-roberts.html [https://perma.cc/D4FU-VXK2]; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 (1964) (authorizing the Attorney General to intervene “[w]henever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, or national origin”—but not in due process cases)). As a result, it remains unresolved whether parents have a due process right to make decisions regarding gender-affirming care for their minor children.