All The President’s Men
[…] Youngstown is no anomaly. As noted at the beginning of this Essay, it is well understood that the President cannot personally exercise all the powers and fulfill all the responsibilities assigned to him by the Constitution and laws, and so he must act through his subordinates.7979. See supra note 2 and accompanying text. Although the Court’s unitary executive precedents treat the President’s power to direct his subordinates as inherent to “the executive Power” granted to him by the Constitution, Congress has also provided statutory authorization. See 3 U.S.C. § 301 (“[The President] is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform . . . any function which is vested in the President by law.”). When he directs his subordinates to effectuate power that he asserts for himself, the legal analysis of the subordinates’ actions will focus on the President’s power.8080. Multiple Supreme Court cases reflect this understanding. See, e.g., Hamdan v.